Lufkin ISD Home Page
« April 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

 

Best Schools

 Our mission: To educate and equip all students for success through exceptional learning experiences.

STATE CHAMPS!
 

Congratulations to our LHS Golf Team STATE BOUND!!!

April 27 and 28 at the Wolfdancer Golf Club in Bastrop.


 



Going to Nationals in Skills USA!

Colton Hendrick is the State Champion in Senior Welding. He advances to National competition Louisville, Kentucky.
Click here for KTRE story.


LMS STEM students teaching 2nd graders at Kurth Primary



Young Businessmen "YB" Group at Brookhollow Elementary

​Lufkin ISD school board members, Dr. Keven Ellis and Don Muhlbach, visit Brookhollow YB group about the importance of education to become successful.



Congrats to LHS One Act Play! Advancing to Bi-District!

Back left: Debbie Garrett, Mark Keith, Nicole Novit, Emily Curtis, Jack Miller, TJ Tomasko, Kelsey Walker, Krista Franco (Honorable Mention All-Star Cast award), Victoria Pruitt, Kason Russell, Britney Day, Heather Jetter

Front left: Katie Hargroue, Cody Carter (All-Star Cast award), Kylie Husband (Best Technician award), Brandon Criswell, Nick Trusclaire



Day with the Arts at Dunbar Primary




Click here for more photos. 
Realtor's Breakfast at Burley Primary

Click here for more photos


Lufkin ISD News
 
 

2014-2015 LISD 

Instructional Materials Adoption Link

 




Parents: Click here to vote for your favorite educator. The winner will be announced at the End of Year Banquet.

 



The CTE students listed below repr
esented
Lufkin High School in the 2015 Texas State Skills USA competition in Corpus Christi on March 26-28th.
 
Sr. Individual Welding
Colton Hendrick – State Champion, Advances to National competition Louisville, Kentucky.
 
Sr. Welding Technical Test
Paul Spore – 1st place
Jamarius Wood – 3rd place
 
Welding Fabrication Technical Test

Jacob Burran
Joey Addison
Ervey Zuniga
 
Welding Fabrication Team
Caleb Greer
Dakota Waller 
Adam Haynes
 
Welding Instructor: Jeff Pillows
 
Computer Aided Drafting Civil Engineering
Oscar Rodriguez – Bronze Medal 3rd place
Eduardo Concha – 4th place
 
State Pin Design
Dominique Vann – 5th place
 
Technical Drawing – Blueprints
Eduardo Concha – Superior Rating
 
Instructor: Robert Foley
 
Team Works Carpentry
Victor Segura
Austin Nash
Jaston Bluford
Ernesto Pedroza
 
Instructor: Calvin Fry
    



In the News:
(Click on titles for Lufkin Daily News story)
Mount Pleasant next obstacle in Pack’s playoff run

Lufkin High School robotics team prepares for regional competition in Houston

French twist: Recent Lufkin graduate helping French-speaking first-grader in her mom’s Kurth classroom

Anderson principal puckers up for American Heart Association


Lufkin baseball, softball stay perfect in district

Angelina Benefit Rodeo hero gearing up for another successful year


Donors Choose fundraiser brings 300 books to Dunbar


Lufkin's Williams signs with Schreiner

  

Lufkin soccer teams ride win streaks into playoffs

 

  1. CALENDAR:


    April 30 - Lufkin ISD en Español Event at LHS
    May 7 LISD Employee End of Year Banquet

    May 12 New Teacher Luncheon
    May 13 Lufkin ISD Showcase
    May 18  Class of 2022 Event
    May 19 Board Work Session
    May 21 Board Meeting
    May 27  LHS Senior Breakfast
    May 27  Education Foundation Panther’s of Prestige Banquet
    May 25 Memorial Day 


Field Day Dates:

Anderson-May 8th
Brandon-May 22nd
Brookhollow-May 21st​​
Burley-May 8th
Coston-May 22nd​
Dunbar-May 22nd
Garrett-May 15th
​Hackney - May 15th
Herty-May 8th
Kurth-May 1st

Slack-May 15th
Trout-April 30th

 
 
Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management